Image Credit: Dave Mandel/Invicta FC

Sports

AXS TV, Fight Network To Broadcast Invicta FC 48 On July 20

Invicta FC 48, which takes place July 20 from Denver, will air live on both AXS TV and Fight Network, along with streaming.

Invicta FC is coming to AXS TV and Fight Network this July.

Invicta FC 48 will air live on both networks from Denver. It will also stream live on the official YouTube channel of Invicta FC and Facebook page.

Broadcast live from the ReelWorks venue in Denver, Invicta FC 48 puts the spotlight on world-class female athletes, local stars, and talented up-and-comers, alike, in seven hard-hitting matchups.

The evening is headlined by a hotly-anticipated main event title fight, as bantamweight champion Taneisha Tennant—winner of Invicta FC’s Phoenix Tournament 3—defends her crown for the first time against former Bellator MMA featherweight challenger Olga Rubin in her Invicta debut.

“Invicta FC 48 is truly a landmark event for us in more ways than one. It has an action-packed fight card boasting a main event matchup for the bantamweight title and a highly-anticipated showdown between two of the sport’s most promising rising stars,” Knapp said. “This is also a great opportunity for Invicta fans both old and new to experience our game-changing open scoring, which raises the level of competition in the cage and makes each match even more exciting for the audience.”

Other highlights include pro boxing champion Melissa Oddessa Parker’s first Invicta appearance vs. GLORY Kickboxing veteran Isis Verbeek; hometown heroine Mallory Martin’s return to Invicta following a four-fight UFC stint; Ultimate Fighter 28 standout Katharina Lehner in her fourth Invicta match; first-round knockout specialist Amber Leibrock versus Morgan Frier, whose four wins have all come in less than one minute; and more.

Invicta FC 48 Fight Card

Bantamweight Title: Taneisha Tennant (4-1) vs. Olga Rubin (7-2)

Bantamweight: Katharina Lehner (7-3) vs. Talita Bernardo (7-4)

Strawweight: Mallory Martin (7-5) vs. Kyra Batara (8-5)

Flyweight: Liana Pirosin (8-4) vs. Kristina Williams (5-3)

Strawweight: Melissa Oddessa Parker (3-1) vs. Isis Verbeek (3-1)

Featherweight: Amber Leibrock (5-4) vs. Morgan Frier (4-3)

Bantamweight: Auttumn Norton (1-1) vs. Maria Djukic (2-0)

  • Categories

  • Leave a Comment