Sports

UFC 245 Primers: Embedded, The Champs, The Challengers

Go behind the scenes with the fighters of UFC 245 in the first episode of Embedded, along with a look at the champs and challengers.

After kind of keeping a low profile through the past month or so, the UFC is hoping to close out 2019 with a bang starting Saturday night.

UFC 245 from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas is set to host three title fights. Colby Covington challenges Kamaru Usman in the main event for the UFC welterweight title.

On the first installment of UFC 245 Embedded: Vlog Series, we are given some exclusive access to Covington as we inch closer to fight-night.

The former interim welterweight champion definitely does not like Usman, a trait that should only help to intensify the situation inside the Octagon.

UFC 245 Embedded, Episode One

On Episode 1 of UFC 244 Embedded, welterweight champion Kamaru Usman goes from “scruffy” to polished at home and then hits the gym for more finishing touches.

Rival Colby Covington arrives in Las Vegas and dedicates his upcoming success to a famous family.

Featherweight title challenger Alexander Volkanovski makes the long trip from New Zealand with teammate and UFC 245 flyweight Kai Kara France.

Featherweight champion Max Holloway works out and horses around with his team at UFC Performance Institute.

UFC 245 Embedded is an all-access, behind-the-scenes video blog leading up to the three title fights taking place Saturday December 14. Order the Pay-Per-View at ESPNPlus.com/PPV

UFC 245: The Champions

Take a special look at the careers of the three reigning champions set to compete Saturday night at UFC 245.

Kamaru Usman is the defending UFC welterweight champion, Max Holloway holds the featherweight strap and Amanda Nunes puts her bantamweight title on the line.

UFC 245: The Challengers

Three fighters hope to walk out of Las Vegas as champions. Top contenders Colby Covington, Alexander Volkanovski and Germaine de Randamie challenge for gold this Saturday night.

UFC 245: Usman Vs. Covington Fight Card

MAIN CARD (PPV/10 p.m. ET)

UFC Welterweight Championship
Kamaru Usman (c) vs. Colby Covington

UFC Featherweight Championship
Max Holloway (c) vs. Alexander Volkanovski

UFC Female Bantamweight Championship
Amanda Nunes (c) vs. Germaine de Randamie

Bantamweight: Marlon Moraes vs. Jose Aldo

Bantamweight: Petr Yan vs. Urijah Faber

PRELIMINARY CARD (ESPN2/8 p.m. ET)

Welterweight: Geoff Neal vs. Mike Perry

Female Bantamweight: Ketlen Vieira vs. Irene Aldana

Middleweight: Ian Heinisch vs. Omari Akhmedov

Welterweight: Matt Brown vs. Ben Saunders

PRELIMINARY CARD (ESPN+/6:15 p.m. ET)

Featherweight: Chase Hooper vs. Daniel Teymur

Flyweight: Brandon Moreno vs. Kai Kara-France

Female Flyweight: Jessica Eye vs. Viviane Araujo

Middleweight: Punahele Soriano vs. Oskar Piechota

  • Categories

  • Leave a Comment