Sports

QUINTET Ultra Thursday, Amanda Nunes Journey, UFC Embedded

The grappling promotion returns Thursday ahead of UFC 245 which features three title fights live from Las Vegas this Saturday night.

QUINTET Ultra On UFC Fight Pass Thursday Night

Before we dive head-first into UFC 245 this Saturday night, UFC Fight Pass will present QUINTET Ultra live Thursday night.

The event features four of the biggest brands in MMA history competing against each other in a one-night team grappling tournament.

Team UFC will feature Anthony Smith, Anthony Johnson, Sean O’Malley, Clay Guida and Gilbert Burns; Team Pride boasts Kazushi Sakuraba, Takanori Gomi, Gregor Gracie, Hector Lombard and Yves Edwards; Team WEC includes Chad Mendes, Glover Teixeira, Mark Munoz, Cub Swanson and James Krause; with Team Strikeforce featuring Gilbert Melendez, Jake Shields, Muhammed Lawal, Gesias Cavalcante and Reanto Sobral.

The card will also include Gordon Ryan vs. Aleksei Oleinik, Cynthia Calvillo vs. Danielle Kelly and Craig Jones vs. Fredson Paixao.

Amanda Nunes: Journey To UFC Champion

Relive the ride from contender to champion for Amanda Nunes in this special video.

Nunes, a member of the famed Amanda Top Team, is a two-division champion in the UFC. She puts her bantamweight title on the line Saturday night at UFC 245 vs. former champion Germaine de Randamie.

See Nunes as she prepared for her first title journey against Miesha Tate back in 2016 at UFC 200.

UFC 245 Embedded, Episode Two

On episode two of UFC 245 Embedded, welterweight title challenger Colby Covington enjoys the familiar faces and fond memories at a Las Vegas wrestling tournament.

Featherweight title challenger Alexander Volkanovski cruises through his workout but struggles with a hotel mini-fridge. Featherweight king Max Holloway leads his team on a hike at Red Rock Canyon and demonstrates his questionable tracking skills.

Double champ Amanda Nunes does media hits and sight-sees in LA.

UFC 245 Embedded is an all-access, behind-the-scenes video blog leading up to the three title fights taking place Saturday December 14. Order the Pay-Per-View at ESPNPlus.com/PPV

UFC 245: Usman Vs. Covington Fight Card

MAIN CARD (PPV/10 p.m. ET)

UFC Welterweight Championship
Kamaru Usman (c) vs. Colby Covington

UFC Featherweight Championship
Max Holloway (c) vs. Alexander Volkanovski

UFC Female Bantamweight Championship
Amanda Nunes (c) vs. Germaine de Randamie

Bantamweight: Marlon Moraes vs. Jose Aldo

Bantamweight: Petr Yan vs. Urijah Faber

PRELIMINARY CARD (ESPN2/8 p.m. ET)

Welterweight: Geoff Neal vs. Mike Perry

Female Bantamweight: Ketlen Vieira vs. Irene Aldana

Middleweight: Ian Heinisch vs. Omari Akhmedov

Welterweight: Matt Brown vs. Ben Saunders

PRELIMINARY CARD (ESPN+/6:15 p.m. ET)

Featherweight: Chase Hooper vs. Daniel Teymur

Flyweight: Brandon Moreno vs. Kai Kara-France

Female Flyweight: Jessica Eye vs. Viviane Araujo

Middleweight: Punahele Soriano vs. Oskar Piechota

  • Categories

  • Leave a Comment