ONE Championship

ONE “Edge of Greatness” Highlights: Watch Nong-O Gaiyanghadao Wreck Saemapetch Fairtex, Colbey Northcutt Win ONE Debut

ONE's latest event took place on Friday in Singapore, and the card saw Sage Northcutt's sister Colbey, record a victory in her promotional debut.

Colbey Northcutt’s ONE Championship debut went much better than her brother Sage’s, as the 26 year-old recorded her first pro win at the promotion’s “Edge of Greatness” card.

Image Credit: ONE Championship / YouTube

Colbey Northcutt outscores Putri Padmi

As you seen by watching the highlights below, Northcutt ended up working her way to a decision win over Padmi. The victory evened Northcutt’s record at 1-1 (she went 4-1 as an amateur). Padmi’s meanwhile, fell to 0-2.

In the headliner for “Edge of Greatness”, vaunted striker Nong-O Gaiyanghadao defended his Muay Thai bantamweight crown, by stopping Saemapetch Fairtex in round four. Gaiyanghadao’s jaw-dropping record now stands at 261-54-1.

Complete results for “Edge of Greatness”

Here are the complete results for ONE’s “Edge of Greatness”.

ONE Bantamweight Muay Thai World Championship: Nong-O Gaiyanghadao defeats Saemapetch Fairtex by Knockout (KO) at 1:46 minutes of round 4

Mixed Martial Arts Lightweight: Amir Khan defeats Ev Ting by Split Decision (SD) after 3 rounds

Mixed Martial Arts Catchweight (68.5 kg): Troy Worthen defeats Chen Lei by TKO (Strikes) at 4:56 minutes of round 2

Mixed Martial Arts Catchweight (81.0 kg): Rahul Raju defeats Furqan Cheema by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:00 minutes of round 2

Mixed Martial Arts Strawweight: Dejdamrong Sor Amnuaysirichoke defeats Muhammad Imran by TKO (Strikes) at 1:21 minutes of round 3

Mixed Martial Arts Flyweight: Colbey Northcutt defeats Putri Padmi by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds

Mixed Martial Arts Strawweight: Alex Silva defeats Peng Xue Wen by Submission (Armbar) at 4:45 minutes of round 2

Muay Thai Featherweight: Petchmorakot Petchyindee Academy defeats Charlie Peters by Knockout (KO) at 1:48 minutes of round 2

Muay Thai Flyweight: Nguyen Tran Duy Nhat defeats Yuta Watanabe by Knockout (KO) at 0:30 minutes of round 2

Mixed Martial Arts Bantamweight: Shuya Kamikubo defeats Bruno Pucci by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds

Muay Thai Featherweight: Liam Nolan defeats Brown Pinas by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds

  • Categories

  • Leave a Comment