Sports

Bellator 234: Kharitonov Vs. Vassell Results, Highlights

Linton Vassell earned a big-time victory in the heavyweight division, stopping Sergei Kharitonov, with Austin Vanderford also remaining unbeaten.

Linton Vassell earned a key win in his run to the heavyweight title, stopping Sergei Kharitonov at Bellator 234.

Vassell, a former light heavyweight contender, improved to 19-8 with the second round stoppage win.

The card took place from Tel Aviv, Israel.

Bellator 234 Highlights

In the co-main event, Sidney Outlaw scored a decision over Roger Huerta, with Aviv Gozali, Haim Gozali and Austin Vanderford also claiming wins.

Aviv Gozali submitted Zaka Fatullazade and Haim Gozali did the same to Artur Pronin.

Vanderford, the husband of UFC fighter Paige VanZant, improved to 9-0 with a decision over Grachik Bozinayn.

 

View this post on Instagram

 

This world will remember us. @austinv170mma

A post shared by Paige VanZant (@paigevanzant) on

Bellator 234: Kharitonov Vs. Vassell Results

Heavyweight Bout: Linton Vassell (19-8, 1 NC) defeated Sergei Kharitonov (30-8, 2 NC) via TKO (strikes) at 3:15 of round 2

Lightweight Bout: Sidney Outlaw (14-3) defeated Roger Huerta (24-12-1, 1 NC) via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Lightweight Bout: Aviv Gozali (4-0) defeated Zaka Fatullazade (14-9) submission (anaconda choke) at 0:56 of round 1

Welterweight Bout: Haim Gozali (12-6) defeated Artur Pronin (16-4) via submission (heel hook) at 4:12 of round 1

Middleweight Bout: Austin Vanderford (9-0) defeated Grachik Bozinyan (10-4) via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Featherweight Bout: Sinead Kavanagh (6-4) defeated Olga Rubin (6-2) via TKO (strikes) at 4:37 of round 2

Welterweight Bout: Robson Gracie Jr. (3-0) defeated Ameer Bashir (0-2) via submission (triangle choke) at 4:39 of round 1

Heavyweight Bout: Adam Keresh (4-0) defeated Vladimir Fedin (15-6, 1 NC) via TKO (strikes) at 3:29 of round 1

Welterweight Bout: Shimon Smotritsky (6-0) defeated Illia Hladkii (3-1) via TKO (strikes) at 2:10 of round 1

Lightweight Bout: Vuqar Keramov (14-3) defeated Gustavo Wurlitzer (22-24, 1 NC) via KO (strike) at 1:29 of round 1

157-lb. Contract Weight Bout: Kirill Medvedovsky (12-7) defeated Akhmed Fararzha (6-2) via submission (guillotine) at 0:46 of round 2

Bantamweight Bout: Raz Bring (5-2) defeated Naziri Daniliuk (2-2, 1 NC) via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-27, 29-28)

Lightweight Bout: Mikail Dulgher (4-1) defeated Ofir Leibel (0-1) via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bantamweight Bout: Ron Becker (4-2) defeated Artem Kazartsev (0-2) via TKO (strikes) at 2:57 of round 1

Bantamweight Bout: Ben Cohen (1-0) defeated Maksym Tkachuk (0-1) via submission (rear-naked choke) at 3:19 of round 1

Light Heavyweight Bout: Eli Aronov (4-0) defeated Sari Hleihil (2-4) via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-26, 28-27)

Flyweight Bout: Itay Lipszyc (1-0) defeated Itzik Yakobov (0-1) via submission (straight ankle lock) at 2:51 of round 1

220-lb. Contract Weight Bout: Noam Voldman (1-5) defeated Nisim Rozalis (0-2) via split decision (30-27, 28-29, 29-28)

Featherweight Bout: Itay Tratner (1-0-1) vs. Elias Mamadov (1-1-1, 1 NC) ends in a split draw (28-27, 28-29, 28-28)

Welterweight Bout: Tomer Maslis (1-0) defeated David Malka (0-1) via TKO (strikes) at 1:32 of round 3

  • Categories

  • Leave a Comment