Sports

ONE Championship 100 Moments: Shinya Aoki, Angela Lee Featured

Relive some of the top moments in the history of ONE Championship as we approach moment No. 1 with Nos. 20 through 16 in this video.

We have reached the Top-20 in the ONE Championship 100 greatest moments countdown heading into ONE: CENTURY from Tokyo, Japan next month.

That event will take place on October 13 with part of the doubleheader airing live in the United States on TNT. Angela Lee defends her atomweight title, Brandon Vera attempts to become a two-division champion and former UFC titleholders Demetrious Johnson and Eddie Alvarez battle in separate grand prix finals.

Related: Previewing ONE: CENTURY Title Fights Between Brandon Vera-Aung La N Sang And Angela Lee Xiong Jing Nan

But first, we look back at moments 20 to 16 featuring Shinya Aoki, Lee, Aung La N Sang and others.

Top 100 Moments In ONE Championship History: Nos. 20 To 16

When Vitaly Bigdash and Igor Svirid met for the middleweight title, it turned into an epic collision of fighters looking for the finish. Giorgio Petrosyan, who competes for $1 million in a kickboxing grand prix final at ONE: CENTURY, knocked out Smokin’ Jo Nattawut with one punch, Aung La received a Myanmar greeting like no other, Aoki reclaimed the lightweight title by finishing off Eduard Folayang and Lee became the youngest champion in mixed martial arts history in a 2016 “Fight of the Year” contender.

Check out more videos from ONE including other countdown moments on YouTube.

ONE: CENTURY Fight Card

MAIN CARD: PART ONE

ONE Women’s Atomweight Championship

Angela Lee (c) vs. Xiong Jing Nan

ONE Flyweight Grand Prix Final

Demetrious Johnson vs. Danny Kingad

ONE Lightweight Grand Prix Final

Eddie Alvarez vs. Saygid Guseyn Arslanaliev

Muay Thai Atomweight: Ekaterina Vandaryeva vs. Janet Todd

PRELIMINARY CARD

Flyweight: Yuya Wakamatus vs. Dae Hwan Kim

Muay Thai Strawweight: Sam-A Gaiyanghadao vs. Darren Roland

Welterweight: Yushin Okami vs. Agilan Thani

Atomweight: Itsuki Hirata vs. Rika Ishige

Strawweight: Senzo Ikeda vs. Lito Adiwang

Featherweight: Phoe Thaw vs. Yoon Chang-min

Catchweight: Sunoto Peringkat vs. Kwon Won II

PART TWO: MAIN CARD

ONE Light Heavyweight Championship

Aung La N Sang (c) vs. Brandon Vera

ONE Bantamweight Championship

Bibiano Fernandes (c) vs. Kevin Belingon

ONE Muay Thai Flyweight Championship

Rodtang Jitmuangnon (c) vs. Walter Goncalves

ONE Kickboxing Featherweight Grand Prix Final

Giorgio Petrosyan vs. Sammy Sana

Lightweight: Shinya Aoki vs, Honorio Banario

Heavyweight: Mauro Cerilli vs. Arjan Bhullar

PRELIMINARY CARD

Atomweight: Mei Yamaguchi vs. Jenny Huang

Pancrase Vs. Shooto Challenge

Lightweight: Hiroyuki Tetsuka vs. Hernani Perpetuo

Pancrase Vs. Shooto Challenge

Featherweight: Takasuke Kume vs. Koshi Matsumoto

Pancrase Vs. Shooto Challenge

Flyweight: Rafael Silva vs. Shoko Santo

Pancrase Vs. Shooto Challenge

Strawweight: Daichi Kitakata vs. Yosuke Sartua

  • Categories

  • Leave a Comment