Sports

ONE Championship 100 Moments: Martin Nguyen, Brandon Vera

Relive some of the top moments in the history of ONE Championship as the promotion counts us down from 100 to No. 1 on YouTube.

As they inch closer and closer to ONE: CENTURY and the 100th event, ONE Championship is celebrating.

On YouTube, the Asian-based promotion is offering up a look back at the Top-100 moments in the history of ONE Championship.

Related: Current Fight Card For ONE: CENTURY Features Host Of World Champions

Right now, you can see moments 25 through 21 on the countdown.

ONE Championship: Moments No. 25 Through No. 21

Relive Joshua Pacio reclaiming the ONE strawweight world title from Yosuke Saruta with a stunning knockout and Timofey Nastyukhin’s knockout of former UFC and Bellator lightweight champion Eddie Alvarez. Related: ONE CENTURY: Previewing Brandon Vera Vs. Aung La N Sang And Angela Lee Vs. Xiong Jing Nan

Xiong Jing Nan handing Angela Lee the first loss of her career while defending the ONE women’s strawweight world title is also featured, along with Martin Nguyen shocking the world by knocking out Marat Gafurov to claim the ONE featherweight world title and Brandon Vera capturing the inaugural ONE heavyweight world title by knocking out Paul Cheng.

Alvarez, Nan, Lee and Vera are all set to be in action at ONE: CENTURY on October 13 from Tokyo, Japan. Lee will be defending her women’s atomweight world title against Jan, with Alvarez back in the ONE World Lightweight Grand Prix and Vera chasing after the ONE light heavyweight world title by meeting Aung La N Sang.

ONE: CENTURY Fight Card

MAIN CARD: PART ONE

ONE Women’s Atomweight Championship

Angela Lee (c) vs. Xiong Jing Nan

ONE Flyweight Grand Prix Final

Demetrious Johnson vs. Danny Kingad

ONE Lightweight Grand Prix Final

Eddie Alvarez vs. Saygid Guseyn Arslanaliev

Muay Thai Atomweight: Ekaterina Vandaryeva vs. Janet Todd

PRELIMINARY CARD

Flyweight: Yuya Wakamatus vs. Dae Hwan Kim

Muay Thai Strawweight: Sam-A Gaiyanghadao vs. Darren Roland

Welterweight: Yushin Okami vs. Agilan Thani

Atomweight: Itsuki Hirata vs. Rika Ishige

Strawweight: Senzo Ikeda vs. Lito Adiwang

Featherweight: Phoe Thaw vs. Yoon Chang-min

Catchweight: Sunoto Peringkat vs. Kwon Won II

PART TWO: MAIN CARD

ONE Light Heavyweight Championship

Aung La N Sang (c) vs. Brandon Vera

ONE Bantamweight Championship

Bibiano Fernandes (c) vs. Kevin Belingon

ONE Muay Thai Flyweight Championship

Rodtang Jitmuangnon (c) vs. Walter Goncalves

ONE Kickboxing Featherweight Grand Prix Final

Giorgio Petrosyan vs. Sammy Sana

Lightweight: Shinya Aoki vs, Honorio Banario

Heavyweight: Mauro Cerilli vs. Arjan Bhullar

PRELIMINARY CARD

Atomweight: Mei Yamaguchi vs. Jenny Huang

Pancrase Vs. Shooto Challenge

Lightweight: Hiroyuki Tetsuka vs. Hernani Perpetuo

Pancrase Vs. Shooto Challenge

Featherweight: Takasuke Kume vs. Koshi Matsumoto

Pancrase Vs. Shooto Challenge

Flyweight: Rafael Silva vs. Shoko Santo

Pancrase Vs. Shooto Challenge

Strawweight: Daichi Kitakata vs. Yosuke Sartua

  • Categories

  • Leave a Comment