Sports

Bellator 225 Highlights: Watch Sergei Kharitonov Take Out Matt Mitrione With Booming Uppercut & Knee

Matt Mitrione and Sergei Kharitonov battled for a second time last night, and this time around, the latter added a win to his record in emphatic fashion.

After their first fight this past February ended in very quick and unfortunate circumstances, Sergei Kharitonov now holds a clear cut, stoppage win over Matt Mitrione.

Image Credit: Bellator

Kharitonov – Mitrione 2

The heavyweights were booked to throw down in the headliner of Bellator 225 last night in Bridgeport, Connecticut, following their unsatisfying, no-contest bout this past February. In that fight, Kharitonov took a kick to the groin just moments in, and could not continue.

Well, as you can see by watching the highlights below, this time around Kharitonov finished the deal in memorable fashion. The Russian fighter has gone undefeated now in eight straight bouts.

The card also saw former heavyweight champ Vitaly Minakov take out UFC vet, Tim Johnson.

Bellator 225 results

Here are the complete results for Saturday’s event.

Sergei Kharitonov (30-7, 2 NC) defeated Matt Mitrione (13-7, 1 NC) via TKO (punches) at 1:24 of round two

Vitaly Minakov (22-1) defeated Tim Johnson (12-6) via KO (punch) at 1:45 of round one

Alejandra Lara (8-3) defeated Taylor Turner (4-6) via TKO (punches) at 3:44 of round one

Yaroslav Amosov (22-0) defeated David Rickels (21-6, 2 NC) via submission (D’Arce choke) at 4:05 of round two

Tyrell Fortune (7-0) defeated Rudy Schaffroth (6-1, 1 NC) via submission (rear-naked choke) at 2:08 of round two

Khonry Gracie (2-1) defeated Oscar Vera (0-2) via submission (armbar) at 2:50 of round one

Aviv Gozali (3-0) defeated Eduard Muravitskiy (9-9) via submission (heel hook) at :11 of round one
Sabah Homasi (13-8) defeated Micah Terrill (1-1) via knockout (punch) at :17 of round one

Austin Vanderford (8-0) defeated Joseph Creer (6-1-1) via TKO (doctor stoppage due to cut) at 5:00 of round two

Ricky Bandejas (12-3) defeated Ahmet Kayretli (8-4, 1 NC) via knockout (punch) at 1:21 of round one

Chris Disonell (3-3) defeated Mike Kimbel (3-2) via TKO (punches) at 4:54 of round one

Nick Newell (16-2) defeated Corey Browning (5-3) via submission (arm-triangle choke) at 3:5

Connor Dixon (1-0) defeated Kastriot Xhema (3-4, 1 NC) via submission (armbar) at 2:08 of round three

Jon Manley (12-6) defeated Thiago Rela (10-8) via submission (rear-naked choke) at 4:47 of round three

  • Categories

  • Leave a Comment