Sports

UFC Fight Island Plans Announced For All Four Events

UFC president Dana White has announced the complete lineups for the four upcoming events to take place on UFC Fight Island in July.

UFC president Dana White is taking the Octagon to Yas Island for “Fight Island” in July.

And the events planned are going to pack quite the punch.

The series of events will center around UFC 251 which features three championship matches. In the main event, Kamaru Usman defends his welterweight title against top contender Gilbert Burns on July 12.

Fight Island will be a remote island set up in Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates. It will be the fourth time the UFC has visited, but the first since last September. 

There will be a “safety zone” positioned that will restrict access to keep the fighters and everyone else safe. The area will include hotels, restaurants and a training cage on the beach.

Along with Usman vs. Burns, Alexander Volkanovski makes his first featherweight title defense against former champion Max Holloway, while Petr Yan and Jose Aldo collide for the vacant bantamweight title.

UFC 251: Usman Vs. Burns Fight Card

MAIN CARD (ESPN PPV)

UFC Welterweight Championship

Kamaru Usman (c) vs. Gilbert Burns

UFC Featherweight Championship

Alexander Volkanovski (c) vs. Max Holloway

Vacant UFC Bantamweight Championship

Petr Yan vs. Jose Aldo

Female Strawweight: Jessica Andrade vs. Rose Namajunas

Female Flyweight: Amanda Ribas vs. Paige VanZant

PRELIMINARY CARD (ESPN/ESPN+)

Light Heavyweight: Volkan Oezdemir vs. Jiri Prochazka

Welterweight: Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos vs. Muslim Salikhov

Featherweight: Makwan Amirkhani vs. Danny Henry

Lightweight: Leonardo Santos vs. Roman Bogatov

PRELIMINARY CARD (ESPN, ESPN+, UFC Fight Pass)

Heavyweight: Marcin Tybura vs. Alexander Romanov

Flyweight: Raulian Paiva vs. Zhalgas Zhumagulov

Female Bantamweight: Karol Rosa vs. Vanessa Melo

Bantamweight: Davey Grant vs. Martin Day

A featherweight bout between Calvin Kattar and Dan Ige will headline the second event on July 15 and air on ESPN+. Along with Kattar vs. Ige, Frankie Edgar meets Pedro Munhoz and Carla Esparza battles Marina Rodriguez.

UFC Fight Night: Kattar Vs. Ige Fight Card

MAIN CARD (ESPN+)

Featherweight: Calvin Kattar vs. Dan Ige

Bantamweight: Pedro Munhoz vs. Frankie Edgar

Female Strawweight: Carla Esparza vs. Marina Rodriguez

Welterweight: Abdul Razak Alhassan vs. Mounir Lazzez

Featherweight: Chris Fishgold vs. Jared Gordon

PRELIMINARY CARD (ESPN+)

Light Heavyweight: Modestas Bukauskas vs. Vinicius Moreira

Female Flyweight: Molly McCann vs. Talia Santos

Featherweight: Ricardo Ramos vs. Lerone Murphy

Middleweight: John Phillips vs. Dusko Todorovic

Flyweight: Tim Elliott vs. Ryan Benoit

Female Flyweight: Diana Belbita vs. Liana Jojua

The third event on July 18 features a rematch between Deiveson Figueiredo and Joseph Benavidez for the vacant flyweight title. That event will also air on ESPN+. 

UFC Fight Night: Figueiredo Vs. Benavidez 2 Fight Card

MAIN CARD (ESPN+)

Vacant UFC Flyweight Championship

Deiveson Figueiredo vs. Joseph Benavidez

Middleweight: Jack Hermansson vs. Kelvin Gastelum

Lightweight: Marc Diakiese vs. Rafael Fiziev

Female Flyweight: Ariane Lipski vs. Luana Carolina

Flyweight: Alexandre Pantoja vs. Askar Askarov

PRELIMINARY CARD (ESPN+)

Light Heavyweight: Khadis Ibragimov vs. Roman Dolidze

Catchweight: Grant Dawson vs. Nad Narimani

Lightweight: Joseph Duffy vs. Joel Alvarez

Bantamweight: Brett Johns vs. Montel Jackson

Flyweight: Tagir Ulanbekov vs. Aleksander Doskalchuk

Lightweight: Davi Ramos vs. Arman Tsarukyan

Heavyweight: Sergey Spivak vs. Carlos Felipe

The fourth and final event of the month will feature Robert Whittaker and Darren Till, and will also be on ESPN+ on July 25.

Along with Whittaker vs. Till, Mauricio “Shogun” Rua returns to face Antonio Rogerio Nogueira and Fabricio Werdum welcomes back Alexander Gustafsson as he debuts in the heavyweight division.

UFC Fight Night: Whittaker Vs. Till Fight Card

MAIN CARD (ESPN+)

Middleweight: Robert  Whittaker vs. Darren Till

Light Heavyweight: Mauricio “Shogun” Rua vs. Antonio Rogerio Nogueira

Welterweight: Alex Oliveira vs. Peter Sobotta

Heavyweight: Fabricio Werdum vs. Alexander Gustafsson

Welterweight: Danny Roberts vs. Nicolas Dalby

PRELIMINARY CARD (ESPN+)

Heavyweight: Tom Aspinall vs. Jake Collier

Heavyweight: Justin Tafa vs. Raphael Pessoa

Featherweight: Mike Grundy vs. Movsar Evloev

Female Bantamweight: Bethe Correia vs. Pannie Kianzad

Bantamweight: Nathaniel Wood vs. Umar Nurmagomedov

Welterweight: Ramazan Emeev vs. Shavkat Rakhmonov

  • Categories

  • Leave a Comment