Sports

UFC On ESPN+: Smith Vs. Teixeira Fight Predictions

Check out fight-by-fight predictions for Wednesday night's UFC On ESPN+: Smith Vs. Teixeira event featuring Anthony Smith vs. Glover Teixeira.

The UFC continues its return with UFC on ESPN+: Smith Vs. Teixeira Wednesday night, once again coming to us audience-free from Jacksonville, Florida and the VyStar Veterans Memorial Arena.

This past weekend, the promotion held UFC 249 as Justin Gaethje claimed the interim lightweight title and Henry Cejudo retained – and retired – after besting Dominick Cruz for the bantamweight belt.

It marked the first event in almost two months due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Now, we move on with former light heavyweight title contenders Anthony Smith and Glover Teixeira meeting in a five-round main event. Both failed in their respective bids to upend Jon Jones for the light heavyweight title, but each fighter is also right there in terms of contending once again.

Along with Smith vs. Teixeira, Ben Rothwell takes on Ovince Saint Preux in the heavyweight division with Alexander Hernandez vs. Drew Dober, Ricky Simon vs. Ray Borg and Karl Roberson vs. Marvin Vettori rounding out the main card.

On the prelims, former UFC heavyweight champion Andrei Arlovski meets Philipe Lins with Michael Johnson taking on Thiago Moises.

The other scheduled bouts include Sijara Eubanks vs. Sarah Moras, Gabriel Benitez vs. Omar Antonio Morales Ferrer, Hunter Azure vs. Brian Kelleher and Chase Sherman vs. Isaac Villanueva.

Here are fight-by-fight predictions, and as a reminder, FightLine will also have complete fight-by-fight coverage, ongoing results and all your latest news during the event.

All the action begins at 6 p.m. ET on ESPN+ with the prelims, while the main card follows at 9 p.m. ET also on ESPN+.

UFC On ESPN+: Smith Vs. Teixeira Predictions

UFC On ESPN Smith Vs. Teixeira

MAIN CARD (ESPN+/9 p.m. ET)

Light Heavyweight: Anthony Smith over Glover Teixeira via first round TKO

Heavyweight: Ovince Saint Preux over Ben Rothwell via first round submission

Lightweight: Alexander Hernandez over Drew Dober via second round submission

Bantamweight: Ricky Simon over Ray Borg via decision

Middleweight: Karl Roberson over Marvin Vettori via decision

PRELIMINARY CARD (ESPN+/6 p.m. ET)

Heavyweight: Philipe Lins over Andrei Arlovski via decision

Lightweight: Thiago Moises over Michael Johnson via decision

Female Bantamweight: Sijara Eubanks over Sarah Moras via decision

Lightweight: Gabriel Benitez over Omar Antonio Morales Ferrer via first round KO

Bantamweight: Brian Kelleher over Hunter Azure via decision

Heavyweight: Chase Sherman over Isaac Villanueva via second round TKO

  • Categories

  • Leave a Comment