- TheMix.net - https://www.themix.net -

Cory Sandhagen-Song Yadong Headline UFC Fight Night Event

Bantamweights Cody Sandhagen and Song Yadong take top billing at the next UFC Fight Night event.

Set for Saturday night, Sandhagen and Song collide from the UFC Apex live on ESPN+.

Former interim bantamweight title challenger Sandhagen (14-4, fighting out of Aurora, Colo.) has his sights set on delivering another show-stealing performance.

A dynamic striker with KO power, he has secured impressive wins against Frankie Edgar, Marlon Moraes and Raphael Assuncao. Sandhagen now intends to defend his spot in the rankings by stopping Song.

Rising contender Song (19-6-1 1NC, fighting out of Heilongjiang, China) looks to crack into the bantamweight Top 5 for the first time in his career. A heavy-handed striker, he has secured memorable victories over Marlon Vera, Marlon Moraes and Casey Kennedy.

Song now attempts to become the first fighter to knock out Sandhagen and stake his claim for a title shot.

Below is the rest of the card

* Dana White’s Contender Series contract winner Chidi Njokuani (22-7 1NC, fighting out of Garland, Texas) looks to keep his momentum going when he meets Gregory Rodrigues (12-4, fighting out of Deerfield Beach, Fla. by way of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil ) at middleweight

* Andre Fili (21-9 1NC, fighting out of Sacramento, Calif.) meets Bill Algeo (16-6, fighting out of King of Prussia, Penn.) in a featherweight tilt guaranteed to deliver fireworks

* Tanner Boser (20-8-1, fighting out of Edmonton, Alberta, Canada) goes for another highlight-reel KO when he clashes with Rodrigo Nascimento (9-1, fighting out of Belo Horizonte, Brazil) at heavyweight

* Anthony Hernandez (9-2 1NC, fighting out of Dunnigan, Calif.) takes on Marc-Andre Barriault (114-5 1NC, fighting out of Boca Raton, Fla. by way of Gatineau, Quebec, Canada) in an exciting middleweight bout

* Damon Jackson (21-4-1 1NC, fighting out of Dallas, Texas) faces Pat Sabatini (17-3, fighting out of Philadelphia, Penn.) in a clash of featherweight grapplers

* Trevin Giles (14-4, fighting out of Houston, Texas) meets Louis Cosce (7-1, fighting out of Arcata, Calif.) at welterweight

* Recent Dana White’s Contender Series signee Joe Pyfer (9-2, fighting out of Philadelphia, Penn.) debuts against Alen Amedovski (8-3, fighting out of Rome, Italy) at middleweight

* No. 7 ranked women’s bantamweight contender Aspen Ladd (9-3, fighting out of El Dorado Hills, Calif.) squares off with No. 8 Sara McMann (13-6, fighting out of Gaffney, S.C.)

* Dana White’s Contender Series contract winner Denise Gomes (6-1, fighting out of Niterói, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) steps in to face Loma Lookboonmee (6-3, fighting out of Phuket, Thailand) in a strawweight bout

* Trey Ogden (15-5, fighting out of Lee’s Summit, Mo.) meets Dana White’s Contender Series contract winner Daniel Zellhuber (12-0, fighting out of Tlalnepantla de Baz, Estado de México, Mexico) at lightweight

* Mariya Agapova (10-3, fighting out of Pavlodar, Kazakhstan) takes on Gillian Robertson (10-7, fighting out of Coconut Creek, Fla. by way of Niagara Falls, Canada) in an intriguing flyweight bout

* Tony Gravely (23-7, fighting out of Coconut Creek, Fla.) locks horns with unbeaten Javid Basharat (12-0, fighting out of London, England) in a meeting of promising bantamweight

* Nikolas Motta (12-4, fighting out of Governador Valadares, Minas Gerais, Brazil) battles Cameron VanCamp (15-6-1 1NC, fighting out of Indianapolis, Ind.) at lightweight