Sports

Several New Bouts Added To Bellator 284 This August

Several new fights have been announced for Bellator 284 including Austin Vanderford in action and Pat Downey III debut.

Several new fights have been added to the Bellator 284 event in August.

The card takes place August 12 from the Sanford Pentagon in Sioux Falls, South Dakota. In the main event live on Showtime, Neiman Gracie faces Goiti Yamauchi.

Also on the main card, heavyweight contenders in former interim champion Valentin Moldavsky and the undefeated No. 5-ranked Steve Mowry will meet in a thunderous clash with the potential to shape championship aspirations.

Former flyweight champion and No. 4-ranked contender Ilima-Lei Macfarlane will look to return to the win column against Brazil’s Bruna Ellen on the televised portion of Bellator 284.

Spearheading the preliminary card additions to the event, middleweight Austin “The Gentleman” Vanderford and Anthony “Sugafoot” Adams will meet in a battle of top-10 middleweight contenders vying to establish themselves in the wake of Johnny Eblen’s upset victory over former champion Gegard Mousasi at Bellator 282 last month.

Pat Downey III, a former junior college national wrestling champion at Iowa Central, makes his MMA debut against Jeff Souder.

BELLATOR 284: GRACIE VS. YAMAUCHI MAIN CARD:
SHOWTIME
Friday, August 12 — 9 p.m. ET/6 p.m. PT

Welterweight Main Event: #5-Neiman Gracie (11-3) vs. Goiti Yamauchi (27-5)
Heavyweight Co-Main Event: #1-Valentin Moldavsky (11-2) vs. #5-Steve Mowry (10-0)
Flyweight Feature Bout: #4-Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (11-2) vs. Bruna Ellen (6-3)

BELLATOR 284: GRACIE VS. YAMAUCHI PRELIMINARY CARD:
BELLATOR MMA YouTube channel | SHOWTIME Sports YouTube channel | Pluto TV
6 p.m. ET/3 p.m. PT

Middleweight Bout: #2-Austin Vanderford (11-1) vs. #9-Anthony Adams (9-2)
Heavyweight Bout: #9-Said Sowma (8-3) vs. #10-Gokham Saricam (7-1)
Bantamweight Bout: #9-Josh Hill (21-4) vs. Matheus Mattos (13-2-1)
Flyweight Bout: #6-DeAnna Bennett (12-7-1) vs. #8-Justine Kish (8-5)
Bantamweight Bout: Jared Scoggins (10-2) vs. Sarvadzhon Khamidov (13-0)
Middleweight Bout: Pat Downey III (0-0) vs. Jeff Souder (2-2 am.)
Heavyweight Bout: Bailey Schoenfelder (2-0) vs. Mark Currier (1-1)
Bantamweight Bout: Mitchell McKee (2-0) vs. Tony Ortega (5-4)

  • Categories

  • Leave a Comment