Sports

Benson Henderson-Brent Primus, Bellator GP On Deck For October

Former world champions Benson Henderson and Brent Primus, along with the light heavyweight GP, are set for Bellator in October.

Former world champions Benson Henderson and Brent Primus will meet on October 16 at Bellator 268.

The event, which will air live on Showtime, will also feature the light heavyweight grand prix semifinals.

Both Henderson and Primus hold black belts in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu and have the capability to finish a fight no matter where it goes. Fighting out of Glendale, AZ., “Smooth” fights on his home turf but has a tough test in a Primus who is eager to return to the top of the mountain at 155-pounds.

Both semifinal matchups for the BELLATOR Light Heavyweight World Grand Prix will top the card at the Footprint Center, home of the Phoenix Suns and Phoenix Mercury. Light heavyweight World Champion Vadim Nemkov (14-2) defends his world championship against No. 4 ranked Anthony “Rumble” Johnson (23-6), while current BELLATOR Heavyweight World Champion Ryan Bader (28-6) faces No. 2-ranked light heavyweight Corey Anderson (15-5) in the co-main event.

Below is the current fight card:

BELLATOR 268: Light Heavyweight World Grand Prix Semifinals Main Card:

SHOWTIME

10 p.m. ET/7 p.m. PT 

 

Light Heavyweight World Title Main Event: C-Vadim Nemkov (14-2) vs. #4-Anthony “Rumble” Johnson (23-6)

Light Heavyweight World Grand Prix Semifinal Bout: #1-Ryan Bader (28-6, 1 NC) vs. #2-Corey Anderson (15-5)

Lightweight Bout: #3-Benson Henderson (28-10) vs. Brent Primus (10-2)

Featherweight Bout: Henry Corrales (18-6) vs. Vladyslav Parubchenko (16-2)

 

Preliminary Card:

BELLATOR MMA YouTube channel | SHOWTIME Sports YouTube channel | Pluto TV

7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT

 

Light Heavyweight Bout: #5-Julias Anglickas (10-1) vs. #10-Karl Albrektsson (12-3)

Bantamweight Bout: Erik Perez (20-8) vs. Brett Johns (17-3)

Light Heavyweight Bout: Sullivan Cauley (1-0) vs. Deon Clash (1-0)

Lightweight Bout: Nick Browne (11-1) vs. Bobby Lee (12-6)

Middleweight Bout: Javier Torres (11-5, 1 NC) vs. Gregory Milliard (12-6)

Women’s Flyweight Bout: Sumiko Inaba (2-0) vs. Randi Field (2-0)

Lightweight Bout: Lance Gibson Jr. (4-0) vs. Raymond Pina (9-4)

Amateur Strawweight Bout: Maria Henderson (1-0) vs. Collette Santiago (0-1)  

  • Categories

  • Leave a Comment