- TheMix.net - https://www.themix.net -

Bellator 256 Fight Card Set For Friday Night On Showtime

BELLATOR MMA has today confirmed the full fight card for BELLATOR MMA 256: Bader vs. Machida 2 this Friday, April 9 inside the “FightSphere” at Mohegan Sun Arena. The event is the second of three straight weeks of action on SHOWTIME with the card set to begin live at 9 p.m. ET/6 p.m. ET.

The BELLATOR MMA Light Heavyweight World Grand Prix kicks off with a Quarterfinal matchup featuring former two-division champion and No. 1 contender Ryan Bader (27-6, 1 NC) and fourth-ranked Lyoto Machida (26-10) in an exciting rematch between the two veterans.

Four other exciting bouts round out the BELLATOR MMA 256 main card on SHOWTIME, including No. 2 Liz Carmouche (14-7) taking on the debuting Vanessa Porto (22-8) at flyweight, a women’s featherweight matchup between No. 3 Cat Zingano (11-4) and Knoxville, Tennessee-native Olivia Parker (4-1), a men’s featherweight contest pitting No. 3 Adam Borics (16-1) against No. 8 Jeremy Kennedy (16-2, 1 NC) and No. 3 Goiti Yamauchi (25-4) versus newly signed Dan Moret (14-6) in an explosive opening lightweight bout.

As part of the launch of BELLATOR MMA on SHOWTIME, the network is offering viewers who are new to the SHOWTIME streaming service a 30-day free trial, followed by a discounted monthly subscription fee of $4.99/month for the next six months. Viewers can sign up at SHO.com/BellatorMMA [1]. Subscribers will be delivered two premier BELLATOR MMA events per month throughout 2021 and beyond, with all events scheduled to air live at 9 p.m. ET/6 p.m. PT anywhere the SHOWTIME service is available.  

BELLATOR 256: BADER VS. MACHIDA 2 MAIN CARD (Showtime/9 p.m. ET)

Light Heavyweight WGP Quarterfinal Bout: #1-Ryan Bader (27-6, 1 NC) vs. #4-Lyoto Machida (26-10)

Flyweight Co-Main Event: #2-Liz Carmouche (14-7) vs. Vanessa Porto (22-8)

Featherweight Bout: #3-Adam Borics (16-1) vs.  #8-Jeremy Kennedy (16-2, 1 NC)

Featherweight Bout: #3-Cat Zingano (11-4) vs. Olivia Parker (4-1)

Lightweight Bout: #3-Goiti Yamauchi (25-4) vs. Dan Moret (14-6)

PRELIMINARY CARD (YouTube/6 p.m. ET)

Middleweight Bout: Dalton Rosta (4-0) vs. Tony Johnson (9-2)

Featherweight Bout: Talita Nogueira (7-2) vs. Jessica Borga (3-2)

Bantamweight Bout: #8-Cass Bell (5-1) vs. #10-Jornel Lugo (5-0)

Featherweight Bout: Cody Law (2-0) vs. Nathan Ghareeb (2-0)

Bantamweight Bout: Jaylon Bates (1-0) vs. Jeffrey Glossner (2-1)

Lightweight Bout: Nainoa Dung (3-2) vs. Izzy William (4-3)

Flyweight Bout: Diana Avsaragova (2-0) vs. Tara Graff (1-2)

Bantamweight Bout: John Douma (4-2) vs. Will Smith (3-2)