Sports

ONE “Mark of Greatness” Highlights & Results: Sam-A Gaiyanghadao Takes Kickboxing Strawweight Crown

ONE Championship's "Mark of Greatness" took place today in Kuala, Lumpur, Malaysia, and the event saw Sam-A Gaiyanghadao add the kickboxing strawweight belt to his decorated resume.

ONE Championship’s “Mark of Greatness” is in the books, and Sam-A Gaiyanghadao is now the promotion’s kickboxing strawweight champ.

Image Credit: YouTube

“Mark of Greatness” Highlights

The former flyweight Muay Thai champ took on Wang Junguang in the card’s headliner, and Gaiyanghadao won the bout via decision.

With the victory, the striking phenom’s record now stands at a whopping 368-47-9.

You can check out highlights from that fight and the rest of the card below.

Results

Here are the complete results for “Mark of Greatness”, which took place in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Official results for ONE: MARK OF GREATNESS
ONE Strawweight Kickboxing World Championship: Sam-A Gaiyanghadao defeats Wang Junguang by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 5 rounds
ONE Bantamweight Kickboxing World Championship: Alaverdi Ramazanov defeats Zhang Chenglong by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 5 rounds
Mixed Martial Arts Atomweight: Denice Zamboanga defeats Jihin Radzuan by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds
Mixed Martial Arts Welterweight: Agilan Thani defeats Dante Schiro by Split Decision (SD) after 3 rounds
Mixed Martial Arts Flyweight: Reece McLaren defeats Gurdarshan Mangat by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 4:35 minutes of round 1
Kickboxing Light Heavyweight: Andrei Stoica defeats Anderson Silva by Knockout (KO) at 1:57 minutes of round 1
Mixed Martial Arts Strawweight: Bokang Masunyane defeats Ryuto Sawada by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds
Muay Thai Flyweight: Elias Mahmoudi defeats Lerdsila Phuket Top Team by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds
Mixed Martial Arts Bantamweight: Chen Rui defeats Muhammad Aiman by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds
Mixed Martial Arts Bantamweight: Tial Thang defeats Kim Woon Kyoum by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds
Mixed Martial Arts Catchweight (77 KG): Yoon Chang Min defeats Rodian Menchavez by Submission (Ninja Choke) at 1:45 minutes of round 2
Muay Thai Flyweight: Taiki Naito defeats Rui Botelho by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds
Mixed Martial Arts Atomweight: Rayane Bastos defeats Sovannahry Em by Submission (Guillotine Choke) at 2:40 minutes of round 1

  • Categories

  • Leave a Comment