Sports

Bellator 234 Results & Highlights: Linton Vassell Takes Out Sergei Kharitonov

Bellator 234 went down on Friday and it saw Linton Vassell score an upset win, by finishing Sergei Kharitonov.

Linton Vassell ended a three-fight losing streak last night at Bellator 234, by stopping one of the promotion’s most experienced and dangerous heavyweights in Sergei Kharitonov.

Vassell scores upset win

Heading into Bellator 234, Kharitonov was riding an eight-fight, undefeated streak. Most recently, the Russian slugger took out Matt Mitrione at Bellator 225 in August.

Vassel put an end to that run, however, by finishing Kharitonov in round two. With the victory, the British fighter moved his record to 19-8, and Kharitonov’s fell to 29-7.

Bellator 234 results

Here are the complete results for Bellator 234, which took place in Tel Aviv, Israel.

Bellator 234: Kharitonov vs. Vassell Main Card

Heavyweight Bout: Linton Vassell (19-8, 1 NC) defeated Sergei Kharitonov (30-8, 2 NC) via TKO (strikes) at 3:15 of round 2

Lightweight Bout: Sidney Outlaw (14-3) defeated Roger Huerta (24-12-1, 1 NC) via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Lightweight Bout: Aviv Gozali (4-0) defeated Zaka Fatullazade (14-9) submission (anaconda choke) at 0:56 of round 1

Welterweight Bout: Haim Gozali (12-6) defeated Artur Pronin (16-4) via submission (heel hook) at 4:12 of round 1

Middleweight Bout: Austin Vanderford (9-0) defeated Grachik Bozinyan (10-4) via unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 29-28)

Preliminary Card

Featherweight Bout: Sinead Kavanagh (6-4) defeated Olga Rubin (6-2) via TKO (strikes) at 4:37 of round 2

Welterweight Bout: Robson Gracie Jr. (3-0) defeated Ameer Bashir (0-2) via submission (triangle choke) at 4:39 of round 1

Heavyweight Bout: Adam Keresh (4-0) defeated Vladimir Fedin (15-6, 1 NC) via TKO (strikes) at 3:29 of round 1

Welterweight Bout: Shimon Smotritsky (6-0) defeated Illia Hladkii (3-1) via TKO (strikes) at 2:10 of round 1

Lightweight Bout: Vuqar Keramov (14-3) defeated Gustavo Wurlitzer (22-24, 1 NC) via KO (strike) at 1:29 of round 1

157-lb. Contract Weight Bout: Kirill Medvedovsky (12-7) defeated Akhmed Fararzha (6-2) via submission (guillotine) at 0:46 of round 2

Bantamweight Bout: Raz Bring (5-2) defeated Naziri Daniliuk (2-2, 1 NC) via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-27, 29-28)

Lightweight Bout: Mikail Dulgher (4-1) defeated Ofir Leibel (0-1) via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 29-28)

Bantamweight Bout: Ron Becker (4-2) defeated Artem Kazartsev (0-2) via TKO (strikes) at 2:57 of round 1

Bantamweight Bout: Ben Cohen (1-0) defeated Maksym Tkachuk (0-1) via submission (rear-naked choke) at 3:19 of round 1

Light Heavyweight Bout: Eli Aronov (4-0) defeated Sari Hleihil (2-4) via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-26, 28-27)

Flyweight Bout: Itay Lipszyc (1-0) defeated Itzik Yakobov (0-1) via submission (straight ankle lock) at 2:51 of round 1

220-lb. Contract Weight Bout: Noam Voldman (1-5) defeated Nisim Rozalis (0-2) via split decision (30-27, 28-29, 29-28)

Featherweight Bout: Itay Tratner (1-0-1) vs. Elias Mamadov (1-1-1, 1 NC) ends in a split draw (28-27, 28-29, 28-28)

Welterweight Bout: Tomer Maslis (1-0) defeated David Malka (0-1) via TKO (strikes) at 1:32 of round 3

*Please note that a preliminary welterweight bout between Nika Ben Tuashy (2-0) and Rafael Aronov (1-3) was cancelled due to injury.

 

  • Categories

  • Leave a Comment