Sports

Friday’s Lineup Set For Bellator 219: Awad Vs. Girtz

The full slate of bouts for Bellator’s return to Pechanga Resort Casino in Temecula, Calif. this Friday, March 29 is now complete with a stacked four-fight main card and a total of 11 undercard bouts.

Main card action begins Friday at 9 p.m. ET/8 p.m. CT on Paramount Network, and simulcast on DAZN, featuring a 155-pound main event between Southern California’s own Saad Awad (23-10) and exciting striker Brandon Girtz (15-8).

Rounding out the stacked main card is a lightweight matchup that sees former Bellator featherweight champion Daniel Straus (24-8, 1 NC) return to action following a severe motorcycle accident against U.S. Marine Corps veteran Shane Kruchten (12-4), the always-exciting former champ Andrey Koreshkov (21-3) in a welterweight contest against short-notice opponent Mike Jasper (13-4) and an intriguing middleweight MMA battle between world-renowned kickboxer Joe Schilling (3-5) and Strikeforce veteran Keith Berry (15-14-1, 1 NC).

The preliminary card for Bellator 219: Awad vs. Girtz begins at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT on the Bellator Mobile App and will feature several rising prospects, as the undefeated Joey Davis (4-0) returns against Marcus Anthony (1-0) in welterweight action and 7-0 amateur Dalton Rosta makes his professional debut against Cody Vidal (1-1).

Immediately following the main event, the Bellator 219 post-lims will also stream on the Bellator Mobile App, highlighted by a matchup between bantamweight contenders Shawn Bunch (8-3) and Dominic Mazzotta (14-2), a welterweight bout between the king of walkouts David Rickels (20-5, 2 NC) and heavy-handed A.J. Matthews (9-8), a women’s featherweight fight between Janay Harding (4-3) and newly signed sambo champion Marina Mokhnatkina (4-1) and undefeated Brazilian prospect Weber Almeida (2-0) taking on Johnny Soto in his pro debut.

Bellator 219: Awad vs. Girtz will be broadcast Friday, March 29 on Paramount Network at 9 p.m. ET/8 p.m. CT and will stream LIVE on DAZN. Preliminary and post-lim action will stream on Bellator.com and globally on the Bellator Mobile App.

MAIN CARD

Lightweight Main Event: Saad Awad (23-10) vs. Brandon Girtz (15-8)

Lightweight Co-Main Event: Daniel Straus (24-8, 1 NC) vs. Shane Kruchten (12-4)

Welterweight Main Card Bout: Andrey Koreshkov (21-3) vs. Mike Jasper (13-4)

Middleweight Main Card Bout: Joe Schilling (3-5) vs. Keith Berry (15-14-1, 1 NC)

PRELIMINARY CARD

Welterweight Preliminary Bout: Joey Davis (4-0) vs. Marcus Anthony (1-0)

Light Heavyweight Preliminary Bout: Dalton Rosta (Pro Debut) vs. Cody Vidal (1-1)

POST-LIM CARD

Bantamweight Undercard Bout: Shawn Bunch (8-3) vs. Dominic Mazzotta (14-2)

Welterweight Undercard Bout: David Rickels (20-5, 2 NC) vs. A.J. Matthews (9-8)

Women’s Featherweight Undercard Bout: Janay Harding (4-3) vs. Marina Mokhnatkina (4-1)

140-lb. Catchweight Undercard Bout: Weber Almeida (2-0) vs. Johnny Soto (Pro Debut)

Lightweight Undercard Bout: Joshua Jones (8-3) vs. Darren Smith Jr. (15-10)

Welterweight Undercard Bout: Johnny Cisneros (12-6) vs. John Mercurio (8-8)

Bantamweight Undercard Bout: Rickey Furar (3-1) vs. Roman Puga (1-0)

165-lb. Catchweight Undercard Bout: David Pacheco (1-0) vs. Kelvin Gentapanan (Pro Debut)

Lightweight Undercard Bout: Sunni Imhotep (Pro Debut) vs. Eugene Correa (0-1)

  • Categories

  • Leave a Comment