Sports

Complete Fight Card Set For Saturday’s Bellator 214 Event

The full slate of bouts for Bellator’s return to the “Fabulous” Forum in Inglewood, Calif. on Saturday has been completed with a five-fight main card and 11 preliminary contests.

The main event of the card will feature the Finals of the Bellator Heavyweight World Grand Prix, where the greatest heavyweight of all-time Fedor Emelianenko (38-5, 1 NC) faces current light heavyweight champ Ryan Bader (26-5) for the Bellator world heavyweight title. The co-main event will feature the highly touted prospect Aaron Pico (4-1) against the always-tough Henry Corrales (16-3) at featherweight.

In addition, professional wrestling superstar Jake Hager begins his MMA career against J.W. Kiser (1-1) at heavyweight, Juan Archuleta (21-1) squares off with Ricky Bandejas (11-1) in a battle of surging bantamweights and Adel Altamimi (7-5), a coach with Jay Glazer’s Merging Vets and Players program, will make his Bellator debut against Brandon McMahan (5-6) in the main card opener.

The prelims for Bellator 214: Fedor vs. Bader will feature the anticipated MMA debut of jiu-jitsu ace A.J. Agazarm (0-0) against Jesse Roberts (0-0), as well as the Bellator debut of 2016 Greco-Roman Word team member Chris Gonzalez (1-0) taking on Henry Mendez (0-1) and Lyoto Machida-training partner, Weber Almeida (1-0), facing Odan Chinchilla (1-0) at bantamweight.

Tickets for Bellator 214: Fedor vs. Bader are on sale now and can be purchased at the Forum box office, as well as Bellator.com and Ticketmaster.com. The event will be broadcast live and free on Paramount Network at 9 p.m. ET/8 p.m. CT and will be simulcast live on DAZN. Preliminary action will stream on Bellator.com and globally on the Bellator Mobile App.

Below is the current fight card:

MAIN CARD (Paramount Network)

Vacant Bellator Heavyweight Championship
Fedor Emelianenko vs. Ryan Bader

Featherweight: Aaron Pico vs. Henry Corrales

Heavyweight: Jake Hager vs. JW Kiser

Bantamweight: Juan Archuleta vs. Ricky Bandejas

Featherweight: Brandon McMahan vs. Adel Altamimi

PRELIMINARY CARD (Bellator.com)

Catchweight: A.J. Agazarm vs. Jesse Roberts

Lightweight: Chris Gonzalez vs. Henry Mendez

Bantamweight: Weber Almeida vs. Odan Chinchilla

Featherweight: Jay Jay Wilson vs. Tyler Beneke

Heavyweight: Sean Johnson vs. Art Rivas

Lightweight: Jorge Juarez vs. David Pacheco

Welterweight: Jesse Merritt vs. Thor Skancke

Catchweight: Osman Diaz vs. Christopher Reyes

Bantamweight: James Barnes vs. Ryan Lilley

Welterweight: Ian Butler vs. Craig Plaskett

Bantamweight: Steve Ramiez vs. Desmond Torres

Leave a Comment